Durg Religion Population Census 2011

Durg has 11,26,731 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 9,98,484 people (88.62%), followed by Muslim with 61,956 people (5.50%).

Official Census 2011 records for Durg subdistrict in Durg district (Chhattisgarh) list a total enumerated population of 11,26,731. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 9,98,484 residents, accounting for 88.62% of the subdistrict. The Muslim community forms the second-largest group with 61,956 individuals (5.50%), representing a lead difference of 83.12 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 1,28,247 persons, or 11.38% of Durg's total population.

Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Durg

According to official Census data, the religious composition of Durg across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:

Detailed Religion Demographics for Durg

ReligionPopulationPercentage
Hindu9,98,48488.62%
Muslim61,9565.50%
Sikh20,4941.82%
Christian19,0021.69%
Buddhist14,3031.27%
Jain10,9370.97%
NotStated1,0130.09%
Other5420.05%

Other Subdistricts in Durg

Key Facts

  • Hindu: 9,98,484 (88.62%)
  • Muslim: 61,956 (5.50%)
  • Sikh: 20,494 (1.82%)
  • Christian: 19,002 (1.69%)
  • Buddhist: 14,303 (1.27%)
  • Jain: 10,937 (0.97%)