Saraswati Vihar Religion Population Census 2011

Saraswati Vihar has 22,50,816 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 20,01,046 people (88.90%), followed by Muslim with 1,54,810 people (6.88%).

Official Census 2011 records for Saraswati Vihar subdistrict in North West Delhi district (Delhi) list a total enumerated population of 22,50,816. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 20,01,046 residents, accounting for 88.90% of the subdistrict. The Muslim community forms the second-largest group with 1,54,810 individuals (6.88%), representing a lead difference of 82.02 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 2,49,770 persons, or 11.10% of Saraswati Vihar's total population.

Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Saraswati Vihar

According to official Census data, the religious composition of Saraswati Vihar across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:

Detailed Religion Demographics for Saraswati Vihar

ReligionPopulationPercentage
Hindu20,01,04688.90%
Muslim1,54,8106.88%
Sikh49,7012.21%
Jain34,0191.51%
Christian8,0930.36%
Buddhist1,6780.07%
NotStated1,2450.06%
Other2240.01%

Other Subdistricts in North West Delhi

Key Facts

  • Hindu: 20,01,046 (88.90%)
  • Muslim: 1,54,810 (6.88%)
  • Sikh: 49,701 (2.21%)
  • Jain: 34,019 (1.51%)
  • Christian: 8,093 (0.36%)
  • Buddhist: 1,678 (0.07%)