Mumbai Suburban District Religion Population 2011

Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra has 93,56,962 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 63,37,132 people (67.73%).

Mumbai Suburban district in Maharashtra recorded a total population of 93,56,962 in Census 2011 across 0 subdistricts. The demographic distribution shows Hindu as the largest community with 63,37,132 residents, accounting for 67.73% of the district population. The second largest group is Muslim with 17,95,788 people (19.19%), establishing a majority gap of 48.54 percentage points. All other religious demographics combined represent 30,19,830 individuals (32.27% of the district total).

Census 2011 Religious Composition for Mumbai Suburban District

The religion census data for Mumbai Suburban district spans 8 documented religious groups:

Detailed Religion Demographics for Mumbai Suburban

ReligionPopulationPercentage
Hindu63,37,13267.73%
Muslim17,95,78819.19%
Buddhist4,69,5685.02%
Jain3,43,6393.67%
Christian3,22,4763.45%
Sikh47,2880.51%
NotStated22,7260.24%
Other18,3450.20%

Subdistricts in Mumbai Suburban

Key Facts

  • Hindu: 63,37,132 (67.73%)
  • Muslim: 17,95,788 (19.19%)
  • Buddhist: 4,69,568 (5.02%)
  • Jain: 3,43,639 (3.67%)
  • Christian: 3,22,476 (3.45%)
  • Sikh: 47,288 (0.51%)