Madurai North Religion Population Census 2011
Madurai North has 4,94,430 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 4,40,924 people (89.18%), followed by Muslim with 28,889 people (5.84%).
Official Census 2011 records for Madurai North subdistrict in Madurai district (Tamil Nadu) list a total enumerated population of 4,94,430. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 4,40,924 residents, accounting for 89.18% of the subdistrict. The Muslim community forms the second-largest group with 28,889 individuals (5.84%), representing a lead difference of 83.34 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 53,506 persons, or 10.82% of Madurai North's total population.
Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Madurai North
According to official Census data, the religious composition of Madurai North across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:
- Hindu: 4,40,924 individuals (89.18% share).
- Muslim: 28,889 individuals (5.84% share).
- Christian: 22,714 individuals (4.59% share).
- NotStated: 1,574 individuals (0.32% share).
- Jain: 159 individuals (0.03% share).
- Sikh: 78 individuals (0.02% share).
- Buddhist: 59 individuals (0.01% share).
- Other: 33 individuals (0.01% share).
Detailed Religion Demographics for Madurai North
| Religion | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 4,40,924 | 89.18% |
| Muslim | 28,889 | 5.84% |
| Christian | 22,714 | 4.59% |
| NotStated | 1,574 | 0.32% |
| Jain | 159 | 0.03% |
| Sikh | 78 | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | 59 | 0.01% |
| Other | 33 | 0.01% |
Other Subdistricts in Madurai
Key Facts
- Hindu: 4,40,924 (89.18%)
- Muslim: 28,889 (5.84%)
- Christian: 22,714 (4.59%)
- NotStated: 1,574 (0.32%)
- Jain: 159 (0.03%)
- Sikh: 78 (0.02%)