Hata Religion Population Census 2011
Hata has 9,56,312 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 8,44,384 people (88.30%), followed by Muslim with 1,07,559 people (11.25%).
Official Census 2011 records for Hata subdistrict in Kushinagar district (Uttar Pradesh) list a total enumerated population of 9,56,312. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 8,44,384 residents, accounting for 88.30% of the subdistrict. The Muslim community forms the second-largest group with 1,07,559 individuals (11.25%), representing a lead difference of 77.05 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 1,11,928 persons, or 11.70% of Hata's total population.
Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Hata
According to official Census data, the religious composition of Hata across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:
- Hindu: 8,44,384 individuals (88.30% share).
- Muslim: 1,07,559 individuals (11.25% share).
- NotStated: 1,669 individuals (0.17% share).
- Christian: 1,199 individuals (0.13% share).
- Buddhist: 1,196 individuals (0.13% share).
- Sikh: 157 individuals (0.02% share).
- Jain: 102 individuals (0.01% share).
- Other: 46 individuals (0.00% share).
Detailed Religion Demographics for Hata
| Religion | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 8,44,384 | 88.30% |
| Muslim | 1,07,559 | 11.25% |
| NotStated | 1,669 | 0.17% |
| Christian | 1,199 | 0.13% |
| Buddhist | 1,196 | 0.13% |
| Sikh | 157 | 0.02% |
| Jain | 102 | 0.01% |
| Other | 46 | 0.00% |
Other Subdistricts in Kushinagar
Key Facts
- Hindu: 8,44,384 (88.30%)
- Muslim: 1,07,559 (11.25%)
- NotStated: 1,669 (0.17%)
- Christian: 1,199 (0.13%)
- Buddhist: 1,196 (0.13%)
- Sikh: 157 (0.02%)