Ballarpur Religion Population Census 2011
Ballarpur has 1,34,540 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 95,963 people (71.33%), followed by Buddhist with 22,819 people (16.96%).
Official Census 2011 records for Ballarpur subdistrict in Chandrapur district (Maharashtra) list a total enumerated population of 1,34,540. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 95,963 residents, accounting for 71.33% of the subdistrict. The Buddhist community forms the second-largest group with 22,819 individuals (16.96%), representing a lead difference of 54.37 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 38,577 persons, or 28.67% of Ballarpur's total population.
Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Ballarpur
According to official Census data, the religious composition of Ballarpur across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:
- Hindu: 95,963 individuals (71.33% share).
- Buddhist: 22,819 individuals (16.96% share).
- Muslim: 12,352 individuals (9.18% share).
- Christian: 1,694 individuals (1.26% share).
- Sikh: 1,260 individuals (0.94% share).
- Other: 259 individuals (0.19% share).
- Jain: 123 individuals (0.09% share).
- NotStated: 70 individuals (0.05% share).
Detailed Religion Demographics for Ballarpur
| Religion | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 95,963 | 71.33% |
| Buddhist | 22,819 | 16.96% |
| Muslim | 12,352 | 9.18% |
| Christian | 1,694 | 1.26% |
| Sikh | 1,260 | 0.94% |
| Other | 259 | 0.19% |
| Jain | 123 | 0.09% |
| NotStated | 70 | 0.05% |
Other Subdistricts in Chandrapur
- Warora
- Chimur
- Nagbhir
- Brahmapuri
- Sawali
- Sindewahi
- Bhadravati
- Chandrapur
- Mul
- Pombhurna
- Korpana
- Jiwati
- Rajura
- Gondpipri
Key Facts
- Hindu: 95,963 (71.33%)
- Buddhist: 22,819 (16.96%)
- Muslim: 12,352 (9.18%)
- Christian: 1,694 (1.26%)
- Sikh: 1,260 (0.94%)
- Other: 259 (0.19%)