Rajura Religion Population Census 2011
Rajura has 1,38,408 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 1,15,480 people (83.43%), followed by Buddhist with 14,522 people (10.49%).
Official Census 2011 records for Rajura subdistrict in Chandrapur district (Maharashtra) list a total enumerated population of 1,38,408. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 1,15,480 residents, accounting for 83.43% of the subdistrict. The Buddhist community forms the second-largest group with 14,522 individuals (10.49%), representing a lead difference of 72.94 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 22,928 persons, or 16.57% of Rajura's total population.
Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Rajura
According to official Census data, the religious composition of Rajura across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:
- Hindu: 1,15,480 individuals (83.43% share).
- Buddhist: 14,522 individuals (10.49% share).
- Muslim: 6,868 individuals (4.96% share).
- Christian: 579 individuals (0.42% share).
- Other: 462 individuals (0.33% share).
- Sikh: 315 individuals (0.23% share).
- Jain: 98 individuals (0.07% share).
- NotStated: 84 individuals (0.06% share).
Detailed Religion Demographics for Rajura
| Religion | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 1,15,480 | 83.43% |
| Buddhist | 14,522 | 10.49% |
| Muslim | 6,868 | 4.96% |
| Christian | 579 | 0.42% |
| Other | 462 | 0.33% |
| Sikh | 315 | 0.23% |
| Jain | 98 | 0.07% |
| NotStated | 84 | 0.06% |
Other Subdistricts in Chandrapur
- Warora
- Chimur
- Nagbhir
- Brahmapuri
- Sawali
- Sindewahi
- Bhadravati
- Chandrapur
- Mul
- Pombhurna
- Ballarpur
- Korpana
- Jiwati
- Gondpipri
Key Facts
- Hindu: 1,15,480 (83.43%)
- Buddhist: 14,522 (10.49%)
- Muslim: 6,868 (4.96%)
- Christian: 579 (0.42%)
- Other: 462 (0.33%)
- Sikh: 315 (0.23%)